Privacy and Anti-Spam

Thank you for visiting Insolvency Directory, a website operated by The Business Physician Pty Limited ABN  40 105 938 225, located in Toongabbie, NSW, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

Our obligations

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)  including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information collection
We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website;
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • any other information that you send to us.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Using personal information
We may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where we disclose your personal information to our agents or subcontractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information in circumstances such as unlawful activity, serious threats to health and safety, and to the extent that it is required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on servers which are subject to security protocols.
Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology, in particular, an
SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol.

This website is hosted by Hostpapa Inc ABN 47 150 231 459 located in Ontario Canada. Hostpapa is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

Social Media

Insolvency Directory also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Other Websites
This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Our Anti-spam Policy Statement

What is spam?
In the context of electronic messaging, spam refers to unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, typically sent for a commercial
purpose. We have a zero-tolerance spam policy.

Automated spam filtering
Our messaging systems automatically scan all incoming email and other messages, and filter-out messages that appear to be spam.

Problems with spam filtering
No message filtering system is 100% accurate, and from time to time legitimate messages will be filtered-out by our systems.
If you believe this has happened to a message you have sent, please advise the message recipient by another means.
You can reduce the risk of a message being caught by the spam filters by sending the message in plain text (i.e. no HTML), removing any attachments, and ensuring that your messages are scanned for malware before dispatch.

User spam
We may provide a facility that enables users to send email messages or private messages to others. Users must not use this facility to send unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, whether or not for commercial purposes.

Receipt of unwanted messages from us
In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us using the details set out in the Contact Us form on the website and the matter will be investigated.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns through the Contact Form on this website

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Insolvency Directory
C/- The Business Physician Pty Limited
50 Ballandella Road
Toongabbie NSW 2146
Australia